Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
Ride for Reading, Inc. (“RfR”) is a Nashville-based not-for-profit organization dedicated to promoting the values of literacy and wellness to school-aged children in disadvantaged neighborhoods through book drives, deliveries of books by bicycle to area schools and community centers, and advocacy.

RfR is committed to protecting the privacy and security of its website, social media sites and any other digital services and platforms officially operated or used by RfR to support its business operations (“Site”).  This Privacy Policy explains how RfR collects, uses, shares and safeguards the privacy of persons who interact with its website and the variety of digital services and platforms identified above. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through this Site.

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT
Personal Data. Your use of the Site determines what personal data RfR collects.  The Site includes interactive features which allow you to send email to RfR, request information about our services, make donations, and provide comments or other feedback on our posts and articles.  If you choose to use  these interactive features and provide information that allows RfR to identify or contact you (“Personal Data”) to us, we will collect and store that data in a secure environment.

Non-Personal Data.   RfR also collects information that does not directly identify you as you interact with the Site (“Non-Personal Data”). Non-Personal Data includes, but is not limited to, browsing history and other site usage statistics, computer or device type and internet service provider.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA
Through your actions. Our Site collects information you provide to us through your interaction with the Site. This information includes information you provide by completing online forms, checking boxes to request information, subscribing to distribution lists, initiating email through the Site and similar actions.

Through cookies and other technology.  Our Site collects information by sending cookies to your web browser, if your web browser permits it, to collect data as you browse and interact with our Site.  The cookies will provide information about how you use the Site but will not identify you personally.  You can control cookie settings in two ways: on your computer by adjusting your browser settings to automatically reject some forms of cookies, and on our Site by selecting the “opt out” option in the menu of the Site’s homepage.  If you visit the Site without taking steps to adjust your browser settings to reject cookies, you have communicated your consent to receive all cookies from our Site.  If you do not permit cookies, some features and functionality of our Site may be limited or unavailable to you.  RfR also may use technology tools such as Google Analytics, tags and beacons to collect data for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE DATA WE COLLECT
RfR may use Personal Data, sometimes in combination with Non-Personal Data, to respond to an inquiry or request made by you, to help improve our Site and our services, to customize your user experience at our Sites, or to send updates or notices about our organization and the services we offer that we think may be of interest to you.  We may also combine this information with other generally or publicly available information to help us identify visitors’ preferences or interests.

Non-Personal Data is used to understand how frequently you and other visitors navigate the Site, how frequently pages are visited and similar metrics.  Non-Personal Data also is used to support maintenance and improvements to the Site.

HOW WE SHARE DATA WE COLLECT
RfR may share Personal and Non-Personal Data with third parties, but only to the extent necessary to fulfill a request made by you or to operate and maintain the Site.  RfR never sells the Personal Data it collects through the Site.

HOW YOU CAN MANAGE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA
You may request to update or delete your name, telephone and fax numbers, and postal and email addresses from the lists we use to communicate with you and elect not to receive correspondence from us via email to info@rideforreading.org.

Users may request that RfR refrain from disclosing to third parties the data it collects on any form on which users are providing information by refraining from checking the “opt-in” box that appears on each form on which a user provides information.  Alternatively, users may contact RfR at info@rideforreading.org.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California’s “Shine the Light” law permits California residents who provide Personal Data to RfR through the Site to request certain information about disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding year.  RfR does not provide Personal Data to any third party for that third party’s marketing purposes.  To request any disclosures you are entitled to receive pursuant to this law, please email your request to info@rideforreading.org

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 provides California consumers additional rights to request information about how their Personal Data is collected and used.  If you are a California consumer, please see “Types of Data We Collect” above for additional information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
The Site is not designed, marketed or intended for use by children.  RfR does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.  If RfR obtains knowledge that it has Personal Data about a child under 13 in retrievable form in its files, RfR will permanently delete that information from its files.

USER ID AND PASSWORD
Certain areas of the Site may require use of a User ID, email address or password as an additional security measure to protect your Personal Data.  You are responsible for safeguarding these access credentials and for any actions.

LINKING TO OTHER INTERNET SITES
From time to time, RfR may use the Site to provide links to external content and websites maintained by third parties.  Such third party websites are not governed by RfR’s Privacy Policy, and RfR makes no representations or warranties regarding the privacy practices of such third party sites.  If you choose to visit third party websites, you are strongly encouraged to read the applicable privacy policy prior to disclosing any personal information.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time, RfR will update this Privacy Policy to address changes in the services, policies and business practices, digital platforms or other business needs.  We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice.

The date of the most recent revision to the Privacy Policy will be stated at the bottom of this page.

CONTACT INFORMATION
A copy of this Privacy Policy is available at all times at https://rideforreading.org/privacy-policy, or by submitting a request via email to info@rideforreading.org or by mail to Brenda Mikec, Executive Director, Ride for Reading, 1515 Elm Hill Pike, Suite 107, Nashville, Tennessee 37210.

Effective August 24, 2020

X